We are using cookies to provide our services

By using our services you agree to our use of cookies

Plug & Play™ Universal Module, LC, Low-Loss, 12 F and 24 F, Shuttered LC to MTP®, Singlemode (OS2) and 50 µm multimode (OM3/OM4)

Unique ref.: corning-cch-um12
Brand: Corning Optical Communications
Product family: Conduit, Wireways, and Ducts
Product group: Plug & Play™ Hardware
Date of publishing: 2017-01-19
Edition number: 1
Type: Object (single object)
Download (5)
Corning Cable Systems Plug & Play™ Universal Systems modules are used to break out the 12-fiber MTP® Connectors terminated on trunk cables into shuttered LC duplex connectors to facilitate patching into system equipment ports, patch panels or work area outlets. The module features shuttered LC duplex port adapters across the front and one or two MTP Connector adapters across the back. A factory-terminated and -tested optical fiber assembly inside the module connects the front adapters to the back MTP Connector adapter(s).

The modules are designed to fit into Corning Cable Systems Pretium® Solutions hardware and are available in 12- and 24-fiber configurations for shuttered LC duplex connectors. The modules feature a silk screen with port and fiber labeling to aid in system administration. The modules’ reduced-depth footprint provides added room for routing cables into the back of hardware, while providing a solution for shallow, raised-floor boxes. This provides adaptability for the changing data center environment.

Modules with shuttered LC duplex adapters have additional benefits when compared to traditional LC duplex adapters. The Corning Cable Systems shuttered LC duplex adapter features an integral shutter system that opens internal to the adapter and allows single-handed connector insertion/removal. While the primary purpose of the shutter is to provide dust protection without having to remove and store dust caps, the shutter mechanism is also visual fault locator (VFL) compatible. When a VFL is used at the opposite end of the link, the corresponding fiber port on the opposite end is illuminated through the shutter.

The use of Plug & Play Universal Systems modules in the data center offers the advantage of greater manageability and flexibility with a modular infrastructure. As future connectivity requirements change, modules can be easily exchanged to meet those needs, while leaving the existing trunk cable infrastructure in place.


Material main:
Material secondary:
Designed in:
Manufactured in:

BIMobject Category: Electronics - Installations
This product is available in:
North America
  • United States

BIMobject SEEK Properties

Electronics - Installations

Name Value
Adapter Type Back MTP®
Adapter Type Front Shuttered LC
Application Data Center LAN/SAN
Fiber Category Singlemode (OS2)| 50 µm multimode (OM3/OM4)
Fiber Count 12 ; 24
Number of Adapters Per panel 6 ; 12
Product Type Panels and Modules

All BIM objects are real products from real manufacturers confirmed and approved